In other words, the state must take appropriate steps to ensure that regulatory boards are, in fact, fulfilling their statutory mandate to prioritize public protection above all other interests. This is especially poignant in California, where the enabling statutes of each licensing board expressly provides that public protection is the paramount priority of each Board. For example, California Business and Professions Code § 2001.1 says, “Protection of the public shall be the highest priority for the Medical Board of California in exercising its licensing, regulatory, and disciplinary functions. Whenever the protection of the public is inconsistent with other interests sought to be promoted, the protection of the public shall be paramount.” Today—over three years after the North Carolina decision, and although many of its boards are in fact controlled by members of the regulated profession—California has yet to implement any of the safeguards the Supreme Court prescribed to ensure its boards are in full compliance with the